CreteTravel.com

Crete Bus Schedules: Chania & Rethymno

From Chania :

 Buses to: Chania airport, Agia Marina, Agia Triada, Almirida, Vamos, Sfakia, Frangokastelo, Vrysses, Elafonisi, Heraklion, Kalives, Kastelli (Kissamos), Kolimbari, Limnoupolis, Meskla, Voukolies, Omalos (Samaria Gorge), Paleochora, Platanias, Stavros, Rethymno, Sougia, Stalos, Sternes, Therissos (and places in between).
 
From Rehtimno :
Buses to: Agia Galini, Anogia, Arkadi, Perivolia, Chania, Heraklion, Loutra, Margarites, Metohia, Omalos (Samaria Gorge), Panormos, Plakias, Rethymno Hotels, Sfakia, Vrysses (and places in between).
See below information about the Bus Stations and their location
 
Important : We try to keep these schedules up to date for your convenience, but you should always call the bus company to check for any changes or unannounced updates.

Chania Timetable

DEPARTURE RETURN
Summer Timetable 2014
(bus times are for Monday to Sunday, except where noted otherwise)
Hania - Georgioupolis - Rethymnon - Bali - Heraklion
Daily
05:30 06:30* 07:30* 08:30* 09:30
10:30 11:30* 12:30 13:30* 14:30
15:30* 16:30 17:30 18:30* 20:00*
21:00
* = With halt in Vrisses
A bus waits in Souda at the ferryboat in the morning for passengers. 
Via city of Rethymnon only 05:30, 08:30, 11:30, 13:30, 18:30
08:30 not available on Sunday
Price 13.80 Euros :: Return Tickets Hania - Heraklion minus 10% Journey time : about 2h 45min
Heraklion - Bali - Rethymnon - Georgioupolis - Hania
Daily
05:30* 06:30* 07:30* 08:30*** 09:30*
10:30 11:30* 12:00** 12:30* 13:30*
14:30 15:30 16:30* 17:30 18:30*
20:00 21:00
* = With halt in Vrisses || ** = Old Road, not on Saturday and Sunday || *** = Not available on Sunday 
Price 13.80 Euros :: Return Tickets Hania - Heraklion minus 10% Journey time : about 2h 45min
 
 
 
Hania - Vrisses - Georgioupolis - Kavros - Rethymnon
Daily
05:30 06:30* 07:30* 08:30* 09:30
10:30 11:30* 12:30 13:30* 14:30
15:30* 16:30 17:30 18:30* 20:00*
21:00
* = With halt in Vrisses
A bus waits in Souda at the ferryboat in the morning for passengers. 
05:30 and 08:30 not available on Sunday
Price 6.20 Euros II Journey time : about 1h
Rethymnon - Kavros - Georgioupolis - Vrisses - Hania
Daily
06:00* 07:00* 08:00* 09:00* 10:00
11:00* 12:00 13:00* 14:00* 15:00*
16:00 17:00 18:00* 19:00 20:00*
21:30 22:30
* = With halt in Vrisses
06:00 not available on Saturday - Sunday
07:00 and 10:00 not available on Sunday 
Price 6.20 Euros II Journey time : about 1h
Hania - Hania Airport
Monday
05:00 07:00 09:00 15:45 18:00
20:30
Tuesday
05:00 07:00 09:00 09:30 12:45
14:15 15:45 20:30
Wednesday
05:00 07:00 09:30 15:45 20:30
Thursday
05:00 07:00 09:00 10:45 14:15
15:45 20:30
Friday
05:00 07:00 09:00 15:45 18:00
19:30 20:30
Saturday
05:00 09:00 14:15 15:45
Sunday
09:00 10:40 12:00 15:45 19:30
20:30
Price = 2,30 Euros  | Travel time = about 30min  |  
The last bus leaving the airport waits for passengers.
Hania Airport - Hania
Monday
05:30 10:20 17:15 19:35 21:50 
Tuesday
05:30 10:20 10:45 14:15 15:45
17:15 21:50
Wednesday
05:30 10:20 10:45 17:15 21:50
Friday
05:30 10:20 17:15 19:25 21:05
21:50
Saturday
05:30 10:20 15:45 17:15
Sunday
10:20 12:10 13:30 17:15 21:05
21:50
 
 
 
Price = 2,30 Euros  | Travel time = about 30min  |  
The last bus leaving the airport waits for passengers.
Hania - Sfakia (Chora Sfakion)
Monday - Saturday
14:00
No bus on Sunday
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 40min
Sfakia (Chora Sfakion) - Hania
Monday - Saturday
07:00
No bus on Sunday
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 40min
Chania - Omalos (Samaria Gorge):
07.30, 08.30, 14.00
Price : 6.90 Euros
Price : Chania - Omalos - Sfakia - Chania = 14.30 Euros
Travel Time = about 45 min
Omalos (Samaria Gorge) - Chania:
08.30, 09.30, 15.00
Price : 6.90 Euros
Travel Time = about 45 min
Hania - Palaeochora
Monday - Saturday
05:15 12:45 16:00
Sunday
08:30 16:00
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 30min
Paleochora - Hania
Monday - Saturday
07:15 15:30 18:15
Sunday
12:00 18:15
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 30min
Hania - Agia Irini (Gorge) - Sougia
Monday - Wednesday - Friday
05:00, 13:45 
Price = 7.10 Euros | Travel time = about 2h
Sougia - Agia Irini (Gorge) - Hania
Monday - Wednesday - Friday
07:00 16:00
Price = 7.10 Euros | Travel time = about 2h
Chania - Elafonisi:
Not yet announced
Elafonisi - Chania:
Not yet announced
Chania - Falasarna: 
Not yet announced
Falasarna - Chania:
Not yet announced
Hania - Frangokastello - Skaloti
Monday - Saturday
14:00
Not on Sunday
Price = 8.90 Euros | Travel time = about 2h 30min
Skaloti - Frangokastello - Hania
Monday - Saturday
06:30 16:30
Not on Sunday  
Price = 8.90 Euros | Travel time = about 2h 30min
Hania - Stalos - Agia Marina - Platanias - Gerani - Maleme - Tavronitis - Kamissiana - Skoutelonas - Kolibari
Monday - Friday
06:30 07:00* 07:15 08:00 08:30
09:00 10:00 10:30** 11:00 11:30
12:00 12:30 13:00 13:30 14:00
14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:00
18:30 19:15 19:30 20:30 21:15
22:30
* = Till Maleme || ** = Till Tavronitis
Saturday
06:30 07:00** 07:30 08:00 08:30
09:00 10:00 10:30* 11:00 11:30
12:00 12:30 13:00 13:30 14:00
14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:00
18:30 19:15 19:30 20:30 21:15
* = Till Tavronitis || ** = Till Maleme
Sunday
06:30 07:30 08:00 08:30 09:00
10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:30
15:30 16:30 17:30 18:00 18:30
19:15 19:30 20:30 21:15
* = Till Tavronitis || ** = Till Maleme
Price = 3.30 Euros | Travel time = 30min
Kolibari - Skoutelonas - Kamissiana - Tavronitis - Maleme - Gerani - Platanias - Agia Marina - Stalos - Hania
Monday - Friday
06:20 07:20 07:30** 07:50 08:20
08:35 08:50 09:45 09:50 10:50
11:10* 11:50 12:00 12:50 13:00
13:30 14:00 14:20 14:30 15:00
15:50 16:50 17:50 18:30 19:00
19:45 21:00 23:00
* = From Tavronitis || ** = From Maleme
Saturday
06:20 07:20 07:30* 08:20 08:40
08:50 09:45 10:50 11:50 12:00
12:50 13:00 13:30 14:00 14:20
14:30 15:00 15:50 16:50 17:50
18:30 19:00 19:45 21:00
* = From Maleme || ** = From Tavronitis
Sunday
06:20 07:20 08:00 08:20 08:40
08:50 09:35 10:15 10:50 11:50
12:50 13:30 14:20 15:50 16:50
17:00 17:50 18:30 19:00 19:45
21:00
* = From Maleme || ** = From Tavronitis
Price = 3.30 Euros | Travel time = 30min
Hania - Pano Stalos
Daily
07:00 11:00 13:00 14:30 17:00
20:00
Price = 1.60 Euros | Travel time = 15min
Pano Stalos - Hania
Daily
07:15 11:15 13:15 14:45 17:15
20:15
Price = 1.60 Euros | Travel time = 15min
Chania - Kissamos (Kastelli):
Monday - Friday
06:30 07:15* 08:30 10:00 11:00
12:00 13:00 14:30 15:30 17:30
18:30 19:30 21:15
* = Old National Road
Saturday
06:30 07:30 08:30 10:00 11:00
12:00 13:30 14:30 15:30 17:30
18:30 19:30 21:15
Sunday
06:30 07:30 08:30 10:00 11:00
12:00 14:30 15:30 17:30 18:30
19:30 21:15
Price = 4.70 Euros | Travel time = 45min
Kissamos (Kastelli) - Chania
Monday - Friday
06:00 07:00 07:30* 08:15 09:30
10:30 11:30 12:30* 14:00 15:30
16:30 17:30 18:45
* = Old National Road
Saturday
06:00 07:00 08:00 08:30 09:30
10:30 11:30 12:30 14:00 15:30
16:30 17:30 18:45
Sunday
07:00 08:00 08:30 09:30 10:30
11:30 12:30 14:00 15:30 16:30
17:30 18:45
Price = 4.70 Euros | Travel time = 45min
Hania - Vamos
Monday - Friday
06:45 11:00 11:45 14:30 20:00
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 3.30 Euros | Travel time = 60min
Vamos - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:10 08:30 13:45 16:30
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 3.30 Euros | Travel time = 60min
Hania - Kalives
Monday - Friday
06:45 11:00 11:45 13:00 14:30
20:00
No bus on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 2.30 Euros | Travel time = 20min
Kalives - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:25 08:40 13:55 15:30 16:40
No bus on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 2.30 Euros | Travel time = 20min
Hania - Kalives - Gavalochori
Monday - Friday
11:00 14:30
No bus on weekends
On Monday and Friday the bus continues to Drapanos 
Price = 3.60 Euros | Travel time = about 60min
Gavalochori - Kalives - Hania
Monday - Friday
06:50
No bus on weekends
Price = 3.60 Euros | Travel time = about 60min
 
Hania - Almirida
Monday - Friday
11:00 14:30
Not on Saturday and Sunday 
Price = 2.90 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Almirida - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:15 15:20
Not on Saturday and Sunday 
Price = 2.90 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Hania - Therisso
Monday - Friday
06:45 14:15
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 2.30 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Therisso - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:00 14:30
Price = 2.30 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Hania - Vatolakos - Skines - Fournes
Monday - Friday
07:30* 09:00 10:30 12:00 14:15*
17:00 20:15
* = Not till Fournes
Saturday
08:00 10:00 12:00 14:00
Not on Sunday
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Fournes - Skines - Vatolakos - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:00* 07:20** 08:00 09:30 11:00
12:30 14:45* 17:30
* = Not from Fournes || ** = From Fournes
Saturday
08:30 10:30 12:30 14:30
Not on Sunday
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Hania - Voukolies
Monday - Friday
06:30 07:15 08:30 10:30 12:45
13:00 14:30 16:00 20:00
Saturday
08:30 10:30 12:45 16:00 20:00
Sunday
08:30 12:45 16:00 20:00
Price = 3.50 Euros | Travel time = about 45min
Voukolies - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:50 08:15 11:15 13:00 15:10
16:20 18:50 22:30
Saturday
08:15 11:15 16:20 18:50 22:30
Sunday
07:50 12:50 16:20 18:50 22:30
Price = 3.50 Euros | Travel time = about 45min
Hania - Platanos
Monday - Friday
08:30 11:00 15:30
Saturday and Sunday no bus
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 30min
 
Platanos - Hania
Monday - Friday
10:00 12:30* 17:00
* = From Kastelli = 14:00
Saturday and Sunday no bus
Price = 7.60 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 30min
Hania - Laki - Karanou
Monday - Friday
06:30 14:00
Not on weekends
Price = 3.00 Euros | Travel time = about 45min
Karanou - Laki - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:00 14:30
Not on weekends
Price = 3.00 Euros | Travel time = about 45min
Hania - Stavros
Monday - Friday
06:50 10:00 14:15
No bus on weekends
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Stavros - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:20 10:30 14:45
No bus on weekends
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Hania - Sternes
Monday - Friday
06:50 10:15 14:15 16:10 20:30
Saturday
07:00 10:15 14:15
Not on Sunday
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Sternes - Hania
Monday - Friday
07:15 10:45 14:45 17:00 21:00
Saturday
07:30 10:45 14:45
Not on Sunday
Price = 2.10 Euros | Travel time = about 30min


 

Rethymno Timetable

DEPARTURE RETURN
Summer Timetable 2014
(bus times are for Monday to Sunday, except where noted otherwise)
Rethymnon- Bali - Heraklion
Daily
06:30** 07:30* 07:45 08:45 09:45**
10:45 11:45 12:45** 13:45** 14:45**
15:45 16:45 17:45 18:45 19:45**
21:15 22:15
* = Old Road, not on Saturday and Sunday || ** = Through Rethymnon city
06:30 and 09:45 not available on Sunday 
Price 7.60 Euros - Journey time : about 90 min
Heraklion - Bali - Rethymnon 
Daily
05:30 06:30 07:30 08:30 09:30
10:30 11:30 12:00* 12:30 13:30
14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30
20:00 21:00
* = Old Road, not on Saturday and Sunday
05:30 and 08:30 not available on Sunday 
Price 7.60 Euros - Journey time : about 90 min
Rethymnon - Spili - Agia Galini
Monday - Friday
05:30 07:00 10:30 14:15
Saturdays and Sundays
07:00 10:30 14:15
Price : 6.20 Euros - Journey time : about 70 -  90 min
RAgia Galini - Spili - Rethimno
Monday - Friday
06:30 09:30 12:00 16:00
Saturdays and Sundays
08:30 12:00 16:00
Price : 6.20 Euros - Journey time : about 70 -  90 min
Rethhimno - Plakias 
Monday - Friday
06:15 14:15
Saturday and Sunday
09:00 14:15
Price = 4.50 Euros  | Travel time = about 1h
Plakias Rethimno
Monday - Friday
07:00 15:00
Saturday and Sunday
10:00 15:00
Price = 4.50 Euros  | Travel time = about 1h
Rethimno - Rodakino
Monday - Friday
05:30 14:15
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 4.80 Euros | Travel time = about 1h
Rodakino - Rethimno
Monday - Friday
06:50 15:30
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price = 4.80 Euros | Travel time = about 1h 
Rethymnon - Vrisses - Sfakia*
Monday - Saturday
14:00
No bus on Sunday
From Vrisses
Monday - Saturday
14:30
Not on Sunday
Price = 3,90 €
Travel time = 45 min
------------------------------
Price = 7,30 € | * You will have to change busses in Vrisses! | Travel time = about 2 hours 
Sfakia - Vrisses - Rethimno* 
Monday - Saturday
07:00
No bus on Sunday
From Vrisses
Monday - Saturday
09:00
Not on Sunday
Price = 3,40 €
Travel time = 30 min
--------------------------------
Price = 7,30 € | * You will have to change busses in Vrisses! | Travel time = about 2 hours 
Rethimnon - Arkadi 
Monday - Friday
06:15 14:30
No bus on Saturday and Sunday 
Price = 2.80 Euros | Travel time = about 40min
Arkadi - Rethimnon
Monday - Friday
07:10 15:15
No bus on Saturday and Sunday 
Price = 2.80 Euros | Travel time = about 40min
Rethymnon - Perama
Monday - Friday
05:30 07:30 10:30 13:00 14:00
Saturday and Sunday
07:30 13:00
Price = 2.80 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Perama - Rethimnon
Monday - Friday
07:45 13:30 16:30
Saturday and Sunday
08:15 13:30
Price = 2.80 Euros | Travel time = about 30min
Rethymnon - Margarites
Monday - Friday
06:30 13:00
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 3.50 Euros 
Margarites - Rethimno 
Monday - Friday
07:00 14:00
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 3.50 Euros
Rethymnon - Anogia 
Monday - Friday
05:30 14:00
No busses on Saturdays and Sundays
Price : 5.50 Euros
Anogia - Rethmimno
Monday - Friday
07:00 15:45
No busses on Saturdays and Sundays
Price : 5.50 Euros
Rethimnon - Zoniana 
Monday - Friday
05:30 14:00
No busses on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 5.50 Euros
Zoniana - Rethimno
Monday - Friday
06:50 15:00
No busses on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 5.50 Euros
Rethymnon - Patsos - Amari
Monday - Friday
05:30 14:30
Saturday and Sunday no bus
Price : 4.50 Euros 
Amari - Patsos - Rethymnon
Monday - Friday
06:45 15:30
Saturday and Sunday no bus
Price : 4.50 Euros
Rethymnon - Kerame
Monday - Friday
06:15 13:15
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 5.00 Euros
Kerame - Rethymnon
Monday - Friday
07:10 14:15
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 5.00 Euros
Rethymnon - Apodoulou
Monday - Wednesday - Friday
07:00 14:30
Saturday 14:30 & Sunday 07:00
Price : 5.90 Euros
Apodoulou - Rethymnon
Monday - Wednesday - Friday
07:15 14:45
Saturday 16:00 & Sunday 15:00
Price : 5.90 Euros
Rethymnon - Patsos
Monday - Friday
06:00 14:00
Not on Saturday and Sunday 
Price : 3.50 Euros I Travel Time : about 45min
Patsos - Rethymnon
Monday - Friday
06:45 15:00
Not on Saturday and Sunday
Price : 3.50 Euros I Travel Time : about 45min
Rethymnon - Metochia
Monday - Friday
06:30 08:15 10:00 12:00