Newsletter Privacy Policy


Newsletter Privacy Policy

Newsletter Privacy Policy

The present website of Superb Travel - CreteTravel.com recognizes and respects the right to the protection of the personal data of Internet users in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679 "General Provisions for the Protection of Personal Data" "GDPR" and Law 3471/2006.

This policy text describes the collection and processing of newsletter users' data. The user of our website and/or user of our services should carefully read the terms and conditions for the protection of their personal information listed here.

This website privacy policy describes how CreteTravel.com protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time.

At Superb Travel - CreteTravel.com, we very much appreciate your readership and understand the importance of your personal privacy.

This policy is available to help you understand the handling of information while you’re on the site. On this page, we’ll explain our approach to achieving GDPR-compliance, both for ourselves and for you.

 

The Type Of Personal Information We Collect And Keep
 

Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, that is not otherwise publicly available. CreteTravel.com collects personal information in a variety of ways, including when you subscribe to or use CreteTravel.com products or services; when you subscribe to CreteTravel.com newsletters.

When you register on our website or our newsletter and services, we ask for and collect information such as, but not limited to; your name, email address, phone number, nd country. Once you register with CreteTravel.com and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

We observe your privacy absolutely and without conditions and takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

CreteTravel.com does not sell and will never sell your personal information to any third party. We never give your email address or contact information to anyone without your express permission. 

Apart from correspondence between you and us regarding your travel inquiries, we send no more than 50 newsletters to you by email in any one year (in the first of these email messages, we give you the option to unsubscribe from further messages). We never send you third party promotional stuff. 
 

Transparency & Choice
 

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example:

- Wherever it is optional to collect additional information about you, we transparently inform you about what information we need, why we ask for it and we require your consent to process such information. When you change your mind, there is always a convenient way how to let us know.

- You can always set your own Cookie preferences and therefore decide whether you agree to be on our radar when it comes to ads or behavior analytics or not.
 

Cookies & Related Technologies
 

We collect information through technology, such as cookies, pixels, and Web beacons, including when you visit our website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. CreteTravel.com uses cookies to track page requests and the duration of each user’s visit, and the use of cookies allows us to provide a user’s browser with information tailored to the visitor’s preferences and needs and to also streamline the user’s visits to our website. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies, your experience at our website and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. Pixel tags are tiny graphic images that tell us what parts of the website have been visited or measure the effectiveness of searches users perform on the website. We may also use pixel tags in email messages to tell us whether emails have been opened to assure that we are only sending messages that are of interest to our users.

In addition, CreteTravel.com automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Skift cookie information, and the website page you request. Skift uses this information to help diagnose problems with our servers, for system administration, and to examine our website traffic in aggregate. The information may be collected and used to improve the content of our Web pages and to customize content and/or layout for each user.
 

Personal Data
 

When we refer to personal data, we mean any information which relates to an identified or identifiable individual. such as name, e-mail address, physical address, VAT number, telephones, etc. Personal data means information that identifies you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details, your travel arrangements, or your booking history. It may also include information about how you use our website. An identifiable individual is a natural person (fiscus) whose identity can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a special identity feature such as a name, an identity number, location data, an online identity ID (IP address, e-mail, etc.) or one or more factors that abide by a person’s physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

We observe your privacy absolutely and without conditions and takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

CreteTravel.com does not sell and will never sell your personal information to any third party. We never give your email address or contact information to anyone without your express permission. 
 

Security
 

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” form.
 

Your Rights
 

Considering your data, you have the following rights:

- the right of access, ie the right to know whether personal data relating to you is being processed
- a right of rectification, that is to say, the right to claim the correction of inaccurate personal data
- the right of remission, ie the right to request the deletion of your personal data
- the right to limit processing when the accuracy of the data is contested is illegal or for other reasons
- the right to be portable, ie the right to ask to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transmit that data to another controller
- the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for this processing that eliminate the protection of your personal data, as compelled by relevant laws that override your interests, rights, and freedoms.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email at info@cretetravel.com or by post to our address.
 

Sensitive Information
 

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, criminal background, or trade union membership, or biometric or genetic data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual) on or through the Service or otherwise to us.
 

Third Parties And Services
 

This Privacy Policy does not address third-party sites and services and does not bear any liability for the privacy, data, or other third-party practices, including third parties that manage a website or e-service (e.g., other apps) to which there is a link from our website. The existence or inclusion of a link to the service to any such site or property does not imply endorsement by us.
 

If You Are Unhappy With How We Have Handled Your Personal Data
 

We are working hard to put the systems and processes in place that are required to look after your personal data and these are under continual review. If you are unhappy in any way at all, please contact us so that we can put matters right.

Email: info@cretetravel.com 

Write us via WhatsApp: +30 6986476490 (based in Crete)

Kallipoleos 11,
71306 Heraklion,
Crete, Greece

----------------

Last updated January 2021

Share it

Comments (0)

If you want to leave a comment please Login or Register

Our Other Sites