Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
 

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of personal data Superb Travel ( www.cretetravel.com) may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we collect it, what we use it for, how we store it, who we share it with, and how we keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights and hope the following sections answer any questions you may have but, if not, please do get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this notice.

We may need to update this privacy notice from time to time, but we will notify you of any significant changes.

We, www.cretetravel.com recognize and respect the right to the protection of the personal data of Internet users in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679 "General Provisions for the Protection of Personal Data" "GDPR" and Law 3471/2006. This policy text describes the collection and processing of users' data when visiting or using the services provided on our Site-Online Reservation Platform. The user of our website and/or user of our services should carefully read the terms and conditions for the protection of their personal information listed here.


Personal data
 

When we refer to personal data, we mean any information which relates to an identified or identifiable individual. such as name, e-mail address, physical address, VAT number, telephones, etc. Personal data means information that identifies you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details, your travel arrangements, or your booking history. It may also include information about how you use our website. An identifiable individual is a natural person (fiscus) whose identity can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a special identity feature such as a name, an identity number, location data, an online identity ID (IP address, e-mail, etc.) or one or more factors that abide by a person’s physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

We observe your privacy absolutely and without conditions and takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

CreteTravel.com does not sell and will never sell your personal information to any third party. We never give your email address or contact information to anyone without your express permission. 

 

The type of personal information we collect and keep
 

When you ask us for a holiday quote, we will take and retain your title, gender, name, email address, home address, contact numbers, and the ages of any children or babies. This allows us to send you all the relevant information you need and keep in contact with you about your holiday plans.

When you go on to make a booking with us, we take and retain your title, gender, name, email address, home address, contact numbers, and the ages of any children or babies. We may also take and retain passport details and insurance policy details for everyone traveling. We may also take and retain information relating to your personal preferences to provide you with a tailored holiday experience, for example, dietary requirements.

Why do we keep the information that you share with us when you ask for a quote or book a holiday?
Any information we keep in these circumstances allows us to fulfill our contract with you. After your holiday, we retain this data so we have a better understanding of your holiday needs the next time you contact us. By saving your passport, driving license, and other information on our reservation system, we are also able to provide you with a quicker, more efficient service in the future. We will ask your permission to retain your data at the time of collecting it.

When you make a payment, we process your credit/debit card via a secure payment system and these details are never retained by us.

When you use our website, to deliver the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser, as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

When you interact with us on social media, we use your social media username to allow us to respond to your comments, questions, or feedback.

When you respond to our customer service questionnaires or send us a review we use your comments to improve and promote our services.

During your holiday, we may take and retain information relating to your personal preferences to provide you with a more tailored holiday experience.

If you are staying at one of our properties with CCTV, your image may be captured in the footage recorded.

If you have an accident or make a complaint, we take and retain information relating to the incident.

If you choose to provide comments on your holiday for our website reviews, we will display your name as well as the month and year of travel alongside the property or destination you stayed in.

Apart from correspondence between you and us regarding your travel inquiries, we send no more than 20 newsletters to you by email in any one year (in the first of these email messages, we give you the option to unsubscribe from further messages). We never send you third party promotional stuff. 

For reservations we make on your behalf: in the case of a hotel reservation or car rental reservation, we pass on special requests you make and your name. In the case of car rentals, we inform the personnel meeting you with a car for you of a mobile phone number, if you offer it to us so that they can find you to deliver the car to you.

 

Security
 

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” form.

 

Your rights
 

Considering your data, you have the following rights:

- the right of access, ie the right to know whether personal data relating to you is being processed
- a right of rectification, that is to say, the right to claim the correction of inaccurate personal data
- the right of remission, ie the right to request the deletion of your personal data
- the right to limit processing when the accuracy of the data is contested is illegal or for other reasons
- the right to be portable, ie the right to ask to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transmit that data to another controller
- the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for this processing that eliminate the protection of your personal data, as compelled by relevant laws that override your interests, rights, and freedoms.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email at info@cretetravel.com or by post to our address.

 

Sensitive information
 

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, criminal background, or trade union membership, or biometric or genetic data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual) on or through the Service or otherwise to us.

 

Third parties and services
 

This Privacy Policy does not address to third-party sites and services and does not bear any liability for the privacy, data, or other third-party practices, including third parties that manage a website or e-service (e.g., other apps) to which there is a link from our website. The existence or inclusion of a link to the service to any such site or property does not imply endorsement by us.

 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data
 

We are working hard to put the systems and processes in place that are required to look after your personal data and these are under continual review. If you are unhappy in any way at all, please contact us so that we can put matters right.

Email: info@cretetravel.com 

Write us via WhatsApp: +30 6986476490 (based in Crete)

Kallipoleos 11,
71306 Heraklion,
Crete, Greece

Last updated September 2020

Share it

Comments (0)

If you want to leave a comment please Login or Register

Our Other Sites